Skip to main content

Monthly Education Schedule

SEPTEMBER 5 - 30 

 

PLEASE NOTE: All Rounds held virtually, via Teams, unless otherwise noted

NOON ROUNDS SCHEDULE September 5 - 30

Department of Diagnostic Radiology

Queen’s University

All Rounds held virtually, until further notice
 
 
2022

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

5

6

7

8

9

 

 

   Junior Rounds 12:00 – 1:00

Academic Half-Day 1:00-5:00 

Staff Lecture –Pourafkari - 1 pm

Staff Lecture  -Jabs - 2 pm

 Dr. Rola Shaheen - Radiology Community Practice / Career Advancement (Zoom) 3:00 – 4:00 pm

Noon: Islam

 

Noon: Nasirzadeh

US Rounds –Scott 7:30 – 8:00 (Zoom link sent via email)

 

 

Noon: Cheeseman

12

13

14

15

16

Noon: Soboleski

Noon: Menard

Visiting Professor –     Dr. Karen Lee

Noon: Ricketts

Noon: Douis

19

20

21

22

23

Noon: Haider

  Junior Rounds 12:00 – 1:00

Academic Half-Day 1:00-5:00 

Staff Lecture –Fenton 1 pm

Staff Lecture  -Silver -  2 pm

Dr. Hanan Alharthi – Rounds with Residents 3:00 – 4:00 pm

7:30 Grand Rounds: Vignesh

 (Details sent via email from Tammy Kearney) 

 

Noon: Tampieri

 

Noon: Sauerbrei

Noon: Fenton

 

26

27

28

29

30

Noon: Chung

   Junior Rounds 12:00 – 1:00

Academic Half-Day 1:00-5:00 

Staff Lecture –Islam -   1 pm

Staff Lecture – Dhillon – 2 pm

Dr. John Schreiner – Physics Training- 3 pm via Zoom(details to be sent)

 

 

7:30 Grand Rounds: Dr. Jones-Hiscock

 (Details sent via email from Tammy Kearney) 

 

Noon: Mussari

Noon: Dabreo

Noon: Gallo

 

OCTOBER 3 - 28 

 

PLEASE NOTE: All Rounds held virtually, via Teams, unless otherwise noted

NOON ROUNDS SCHEDULE October 3 - 28

Department of Diagnostic Radiology

Queen’s University

All Rounds held virtually, until further notice

 

 

2022

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

3

4

5

6

7

Noon: Ricketts

 

   Junior Rounds 12:00 – 1:00

Academic Half-Day 1:00-5:00 

Staff Lecture –Kwan- 1 pm

Staff Lecture  -Ortiz - 2 pm

 

Noon: Tampieri

Noon: Menard

US Rounds Jabs –7:30 – 8:00 (Zoom link sent via email)

 

Noon: Fenton

10

11

12

13

14

Thanksgiving Day

Junior Rounds 12:00 – 1:00

Academic Half-Day 1:00-5:00 

Staff Lecture –Rumbolt- 1 pm

Staff Lecture  -Menard - 2 pm

 Introduction to Quality Improvement for Radiology – Nathan Tompkins/Cory Turnbull – 3pm

Noon: Ortiz

Noon: Haider

Noon: Douis

17

18

19

20

21

Noon: Pourafkari

  Junior Rounds 12:00 – 1:00

Academic Half-Day 1:00-5:00 

Staff Lecture –Abraham 1 pm

Staff Lecture  -Sauerbrei -  2 pm

Dr. Hanan Alharthi – Rounds with Residents – 3 pm

Research Evening @ University Club 5 pm

7:30 Grand Rounds: Tampieri

 (Details sent via email from Tammy Kearney) 

 

Noon: Silver

 

Noon: Tarulli

Noon: Nasirzadeh

 

24

25

26

27

28

Noon: Dhillon

   Junior Rounds 12:00 – 1:00

Academic Half-Day 1:00-5:00 

Staff Lecture –Nasir-   1 pm

Staff Lecture – Soboleski– 2 pm

Meaning and Purpose Session with       Dr. Alex Menard – 3 pm

 

Journal Club – Dr. Sid Mishra – 7:30 AM

 

Noon: Chung

Noon: Rumbolt

Noon: Abraham